Large pots of soup, sauce, purée, and gravy demand more than a basic countertop blender. The best immersion blenders for large batches combine enough motor power with a long shaft, durable construction, and controls that remain manageable during extended blending.
This roundup compares commercial heavy-duty models with more affordable multipurpose hand blenders, helping you match capacity, reach, speed control, and cleanup needs to the way you cook.
Best 10 Immersion Blenders for Large Batches Picks for 2026
Commercial Powerhouse
- Blends batches up to 50 gallons
- Removable dishwasher-safe shaft
- Heavy-duty variable-speed operation
Best For: Professional kitchens and very large soup or sauce batches
Versatile Home Prep
- 1100W motor with variable-speed trigger
- Includes whisk, frother, beaker, and processor
- Scratch-reducing blade guard
Best For: Home cooks wanting multiple prep attachments
Consistent Commercial Prep
- Handles up to 25 gallons
- 18-inch shaft for deep pots
- Fixed speed for repeatable results
Best For: Commercial kitchens with recurring soup and sauce production
Compact Everyday Option
KitchenAid KHBV53 Hand Blender
- Variable-speed trigger control
- Dishwasher-safe removable arm
- Includes 3-cup jar and pan guard
Best For: Small household portions and everyday blending
Commercial Reach
VEVOR 500W 16-Inch Immersion Blender
- 16-inch shaft for deep pots
- 4,000–16,000 rpm variable speed
- Detachable design with replaceable blades
Best For: Commercial kitchens needing extended reach and adjustable control
High-Capacity Power
Waring EvolutionX 10-Gallon Immersion Blender
- 10-gallon stated capacity
- 1,145W motor with nine speeds
- Dishwasher-safe 12-inch shaft
Best For: Professional foodservice blending large volumes
Heavy-Duty Efficiency
VEVOR 750W 16-Inch Immersion Blender
- 750W motor reaches 20,000 rpm
- 304 stainless steel blades
- Detachable dishwasher-compatible blending foot
Best For: Powerful batch blending with easier cleanup and storage
Best with Extra Features
TK 850W X-Heavy-Duty Immersion Blender
- 850W motor with 20-inch stainless steel shaft
- Rated for batches up to 53 gallons
- Nine speeds and continuous operation mode
Best For: Restaurants and professional kitchens processing very large batches
Professional Mid-Size Pick
- 350W variable-speed motor reaches 18,000 RPM
- 10-inch shaft handles batches up to 6 gallons
- NSF certified and cULus listed
Best For: Commercial kitchens preparing medium-to-large batches
Best Simple Pick
Ganiza 5-in-1 Immersion Blender
- Multiple speeds plus turbo mode
- Includes beaker, chopper, whisk, and frother
- Dishwasher-safe detachable blending accessories
Best For: Home cooks handling smaller batches and varied prep tasks
Commercial Powerhouse – Waring Big Stix 21-Inch
For kitchens comparing immersion blenders for large batches, the Waring Big Stix stands out with a sealed 21-inch shaft and stated capacity of up to 50 gallons. Its high-power motor and continuous-on operation are suited to sauces, batters, and commercial soup preparation.
Best For: Restaurants, catering operations, and other professional kitchens blending very large quantities.
Pros:
- Reaches batches up to 50 gallons or 200 quarts.
- 21-inch stainless steel shaft is removable and dishwasher safe.
- Rubberized grip and second handle support controlled operation.
- Variable speed with eight listed speeds and continuous-on control.
Cons:
- At 10.3 pounds, it is substantially heavier than household models.
- Its commercial size and power may be excessive for small-batch cooking.
The Waring is the strongest capacity-focused choice in this group. Choose it when deep reach, sustained operation, and high-volume soup or sauce production matter more than compact storage.
Versatile Home Prep – Turelar 1100W 5-in-1
The Turelar is a flexible option for shoppers seeking immersion blenders for large batches of household food preparation, though its included vessels are smaller than commercial models. Its 1100-watt motor, variable-speed trigger, and attachments cover blending, chopping, whisking, and frothing.
Best For: Home cooks who want one corded appliance for soups, purees, sauces, whipped mixtures, and prep tasks.
Pros:
- 1100-watt motor supports pureeing and chopping tasks.
- Variable-speed trigger helps adjust blending intensity.
- Includes whisk, milk frother, 600 ml beaker, and 500 ml processor.
- Nylon blade guard is designed to reduce suction, splashing, and cookware scratches.
Cons:
- The supplied beaker and processor are limited to 600 ml and 500 ml.
- Notes caution against prolonged ice crushing and frozen or large hard ice.
This set offers the broadest attachment selection here, but it is not a true commercial large-batch machine. It makes more sense for versatile home prep than for repeatedly processing stockpot-sized quantities.
Consistent Commercial Prep – Robot Coupe MP 450 Turbo
Robot Coupe MP 450 Turbo 18-Inch Heavy-Duty Commercial Immersion Blender Power Mixer, 120-Volts
Check Price On AmazonFor commercial kitchens that value repeatable results, the Robot Coupe MP 450 Turbo is a focused choice among immersion blenders for large batches. Its 18-inch stainless steel shaft reaches deep pots, while the fixed-speed design is rated for up to 25 gallons or 100 quarts.
Best For: High-use commercial kitchens preparing soups, sauces, and other batches up to 25 gallons.
Pros:
- Designed for batches up to 25 gallons or 100 quarts.
- 18-inch shaft reaches tall pots and vats.
- Fixed-speed operation provides consistent performance.
- Heavy-duty construction is intended for daily, high-volume use.
Cons:
- Single-speed operation offers less control than variable-speed models.
- Its 13.2-pound weight may be tiring during extended handling.
The MP 450 Turbo is a practical middle ground between household hand blenders and the largest commercial units. Its single-speed setup favors consistency and straightforward production over recipe-by-recipe speed adjustment.
Compact Everyday Option – KitchenAid KHBV53 Hand Blender
The KitchenAid KHBV53 is a compact choice for everyday blending, but its 8-inch arm and 1-liter jar place it well below commercial immersion blenders for large batches. It suits smaller servings of soups, smoothies, hummus, and milkshakes, especially when cookware protection is a priority.
Best For: Home cooks handling individual portions and smaller saucepan batches.
Pros:
- Variable-speed trigger gives direct control while blending.
- Removable dishwasher-safe blending arm simplifies cleanup.
- Pan guard is designed to help protect cookware.
- Includes a 3-cup BPA-free jar with lid for blending or storage.
Cons:
- 180-watt motor is less suited to demanding large-batch work.
- Its 8-inch arm and 1-liter capacity limit deep or high-volume blending.
This KitchenAid is convenient and approachable for routine home use, yet it is not a large-batch specialist. Consider it when compact handling and smaller portions matter more than capacity or commercial power.
Commercial Reach – VEVOR 500W 16-Inch Immersion Blender
For cooks comparing immersion blenders for large batches, this VEVOR model combines a 16-inch shaft with a 500W motor for working in deep pots and commercial kitchens. Its variable speed control and foam-reducing design make it useful for soups, sauces, batters, and beverages.
Best For: Commercial users who need extended reach, adjustable blending speed, and a detachable design for easier cleanup.
Pros:
- 16-inch shaft reaches into deep containers; overall blender length is 30 inches.
- 500W motor with adjustable speeds from 4,000 to 16,000 rpm.
- One-touch operation, ergonomic grip, splash-proof cover, and replaceable blades.
- Detachable stainless steel design supports easier cleaning and storage.
Cons:
- At 8.3 pounds and nearly 30 inches long overall, it may feel bulky for occasional home use.
- The supplied notes list a 90.55-inch cord, which may require deliberate storage planning.
This is a practical choice when reach and continuous commercial-style operation matter more than compactness. The speed range also gives you flexibility for gentle foam reduction or faster emulsification.
High-Capacity Power – Waring EvolutionX 10-Gallon Immersion Blender
Among immersion blenders for large batches, the Waring EvolutionX stands out for its stated 10-gallon capacity and high-output 1.5 HP, 1,145W motor. Its 12-inch sealed shaft, nine speed settings, and balance-focused handle design are suited to demanding mixing work.
Best For: Professional kitchens and foodservice users blending large volumes who want powerful variable-speed control and ergonomic handling.
Pros:
- Rated for a 10-gallon capacity with a removable, dishwasher-safe 12-inch stainless steel shaft.
- 1,145W, 1.5 HP motor reaches up to 18,000 rpm with nine speed settings.
- Pivoting second handle, dual-trigger design, and rubberized grip support control.
- Universal power pack works with shafts and whisk attachments.
Cons:
- At 10 pounds and 27 inches high, it is a substantial tool for smaller kitchens.
- The supplied details describe a two-year limited warranty, so coverage is more limited than lifetime protection.
Choose this model when batch capacity and motor power are top priorities. The removable dishwasher-safe shaft and balanced handle help offset its commercial size during cleanup and extended use.
Heavy-Duty Efficiency – VEVOR 750W 16-Inch Immersion Blender
This VEVOR is designed for shoppers seeking immersion blenders for large batches without giving up speed or portability. Its 750W motor, 16-inch shaft, 304 stainless steel blades, and speed range up to 20,000 rpm support soups, smoothies, purees, juices, and baby food.
Best For: Users who want a powerful commercial-style blender with a long shaft, low-noise operation, and convenient detachable components.
Pros:
- 750W pure copper motor with speeds from 8,000 to 20,000 rpm.
- 16-inch shaft and 304 stainless steel blades handle thick soups, purees, and juices.
- Detachable, dishwasher-compatible blending foot simplifies cleaning.
- Rubberized grip, lock button, overheating protection, and wall-mount storage support practical use.
Cons:
- The supplied operating guidance recommends five minutes of use followed by a two-minute rest.
- Its 8.8-pound weight and long 29.7-inch dimensions may be more than casual users need.
This model offers a strong balance of motor output and cleaning convenience for repeated batch preparation. Keep the five-minute operating guidance in mind if you expect long, uninterrupted blending sessions.
Best with Extra Features – TK 850W X-Heavy-Duty Immersion Blender
For kitchens comparing immersion blenders for large batches, the TK Commercial model is built for demanding, high-volume prep. Its 850W motor, 20-inch stainless steel shaft, and stated capacity of up to 53 gallons make it suited to large containers of soups, sauces, purées, and emulsions.
Best For: Restaurants, catering operations, and professional kitchens processing very large batches.
Pros:
- 850W, 1¼ HP motor supports dense, high-volume preparation.
- 20-inch stainless steel shaft is rated for batches up to 53 gallons.
- Nine-speed control, continuous operation mode, and thermal protection support extended use.
- NSF and ETL certification suits commercial food-service environments.
Cons:
- At 10.2 pounds and 34.4 inches tall, it is substantially larger than household models.
- The corded design limits mobility.
- Its commercial-scale capacity may be excessive for small kitchens.
The TK is the strongest match here for truly large-batch work. Choose it when shaft reach, sustained operation, and high-capacity processing matter more than compact storage or lighter handling.
Professional Mid-Size Pick – Waring Quik Stix Plus 10-Inch
The Waring Quik Stix Plus is a practical choice among immersion blenders for large batches when you need commercial construction without an oversized shaft. Its 350W variable-speed motor reaches up to 18,000 RPM, while the removable 10-inch shaft handles batches up to 6 gallons.
Best For: Professional kitchens making medium-to-large batches of soups, sauces, purées, and emulsions.
Pros:
- 10-inch removable stainless steel shaft supports batches up to 6 gallons.
- Variable-speed 350W motor reaches up to 18,000 RPM.
- Sealed stainless steel design and rubberized grip support controlled operation.
- NSF certified and cULus listed for commercial use.
Cons:
- Its 6-gallon capacity is considerably lower than the TK model’s stated capacity.
- It has less motor power than the other two listed models.
- The supplied notes list a limited one-year warranty.
This Waring balances professional durability and manageable size. It is a sensible fit for commercial kitchens that regularly prepare sizable batches but do not need equipment designed for very large stockpots.
Best Simple Pick – Ganiza 5-in-1 Immersion Blender
The Ganiza 5-in-1 is a flexible option for shoppers who want immersion blenders for large batches at a household scale rather than commercial stockpot capacity. Its 1,000W pure copper motor, 16 listed speed settings, and turbo mode are paired with a beaker, whisk, frother, and chopper.
Best For: Home cooks who want one appliance for blending, chopping, whisking, frothing, and small-batch meal prep.
Pros:
- 1,000W motor with multiple speeds and a turbo setting offers control over varied ingredients.
- Five-piece setup includes an 800 mL beaker, 600 mL chopper, whisk, and frother.
- Detachable blending accessories are dishwasher-safe for easier cleanup.
- Four-blade stainless steel cutting assembly supports smooth blending.
Cons:
- The 800 mL beaker and 600 mL chopper are intended for much smaller batches than the commercial models.
- The notes list both 1,000W motor marketing and 800W wattage details.
- The electronic components and chopper lid are not dishwasher-safe.
Ganiza offers the broadest accessory set, but it is not a commercial large-batch blender. It makes more sense for everyday home cooking where versatility and cleanup are priorities.
How We Picked the Best Immersion Blenders for Large Batches
We focused on the features that matter when blending directly in stockpots, kettles, buckets, and other deep containers: motor output, shaft length, blade design, speed control, construction, and intended workload. Commercial models received priority for frequent or high-volume use, while household options were included for cooks who want batch capacity without restaurant-level equipment.
We also considered practical ownership details, including removable shafts where specified, ergonomic handling, cleaning convenience, and whether a model is better suited to occasional family meals or sustained professional prep. Wattage is useful for comparison, but it does not independently determine blending performance; transmission design, blade geometry, ingredient density, and duty rating matter too.
Quick Comparison
| Best For | Look For | Recommended Type |
|---|---|---|
| Restaurants and catering | Long shaft, commercial motor, durable housing | Heavy-duty Waring, Robot Coupe, VEVOR, or TK models |
| Very large pots | Extended reach and sustained-duty construction | 18- to 21-inch commercial blender |
| Home cooks making family-size batches | Variable speed, lighter handling, easy cleanup | KitchenAid, Ganiza, or Turelar |
| Occasional multipurpose prep | Attachments and compact storage | 5-in-1 household hand blender |
Key Buying Factors for Immersion Blenders for Large Batches
Shaft Length and Working Depth
Measure the depth of your usual pot before choosing a blender. A shaft that is too short may leave ingredients unmixed and force you to work in awkward positions. Longer commercial shafts are useful for stockpots and production kettles, but they add weight and can be less comfortable for small containers.
Power, Duty Rating, and Ingredient Density
Thick soups, bean purées, sauces, and large quantities place more strain on the motor than thin liquids. Choose a commercial-duty model for repeated service or extended blending. Household wattage ratings can look impressive, but they are not directly comparable with commercial specifications, so prioritize the stated intended use and operating limits.
Speed Control and Handling
Variable speed helps prevent splashing at startup and gives you more control over texture. A comfortable grip, balanced weight, and accessible controls are especially important when blending for several minutes at a time. For deep pots, stable positioning and careful movement are safer than forcing the blade into thick ingredients.
Cleaning and Maintenance
A removable shaft can simplify cleaning and storage, but verify whether the manufacturer permits immersion or dishwasher cleaning for each component. Stainless steel contact parts are generally practical for commercial kitchens. Always follow the manual, unplug before handling the blade, and avoid lifting the spinning head above the liquid.
Who Should Buy Which Immersion Blenders for Large Batches?
Choose a heavy-duty Waring or Robot Coupe when reliability, long reach, and frequent high-volume production are the priorities. VEVOR and TK options may suit buyers seeking commercial-style capacity at a potentially lower entry cost, provided the specifications and support match their workload.
For home cooks making large batches less frequently, KitchenAid offers a more familiar household format, while Ganiza and Turelar are better fits when attachments and versatility matter. If your recipes routinely fill deep stockpots or you operate a professional kitchen, favor shaft length and duty rating over a long accessory list.








